Fab Four Book Picks

Book reviews by the Fab Four and our Fab Friends

Saturday, August 05, 2006

Heather's Sarcastic Saturday

Why is it when you’re finishing up a project all you can think of is your next one? You’re not even done with this one and you want to move on to the next one. Instead of relishing a job well done you want to start a new project to torture yourself over. Never enjoying just being in the moment of doneness.

All week I worked to finish up the last details on submitting my book and all I could think of is the new book I plan on writing. Ideas abounded. Had to stop myself from opening that file all week.

Finally sent it off yesterday morning. (Go ahead, I accept applause, I prefer you throw money though!) It’s currently working it’s way through our postal system to an editors desk.

I said I would give myself the weekend to enjoy a job well done. Opened up a chapter last night to crit for a CP (GREAT chapter btw) and a secondary character started talking to me. What the heck?? No! I’m taking the weekend. Chick was chatty! She wouldn’t shut up. Ugh. So I opened up a new document and let her talk. Learned a few things about her that I didn’t know. But man. I wanted my weekend. LOL

So tell me... do you enjoy the moment of a project being completed? Or do you always have the next thing on your mind?

1 Comments:

At 11:32 AM, August 07, 2006, Blogger Dineen A. Miller said...

OK, CONGRATULATIONS again on getting your ms out. So exciting! Woohoo!

As for the end of a project, hmmm, I can't remember actually. Seems like they wind up overlapping. And I've had to switch gears between book for editing reasons. When you start writing the character name in your current WIP that you had in your last ms, then it's screwy. LOL! But yeah, I can remember the characters bugging me a bit, waiting to get their story on the road. We are so weird.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home