Fab Four Book Picks

Book reviews by the Fab Four and our Fab Friends

Saturday, July 15, 2006

Heather's Sarcastic Post

Wifi-junky—that would be me. Went to the coast like I talked about in my previous Saturday post with plans of going to a coffee shop and getting online. How hard could that be, right?

I knew from a previous trip there that the Starbucks there didn’t have a hotspot. (What’s up with that? I thought they all had them!) LOL But there’s this little coffee shop that’s a little ways from the Star. that has free wireless... The last trip down there I discovered there wasn’t a hotspot at my favorite coffee place, so I went driving around the town with my laptop on searching for a signal. And bingo! Right outside this other coffee shop—I picked up a great signal! So I sat in the parking lot and did the stuff I needed to do.

But this most recent trip I had it all planned. I’ve got this new job that requires me to be online for some portion of each day. So I thought I was brilliant when I determined I’ll just go to this little place for a couple hours each day. No problem, right?

Pull into the parking lot and think, “hmmm sure is empty.” In fact, there are NO cars in the lot, at all. Major Ruh-Ro moment. Apparently, the week before I got there, they had 8 inches of rain in a two-hour period. The whole place flooded. Closed. No coffee. No sandwiches. (I had high hopes of trying out some of their rockin’ sandwiches.) But most importantly, NO WIRELESS!!!

I was stuck checking email on my cell phone. Have you ever checked your email on your cell phone? It’s like 10 words then you have to go to the next page… and getting to the next page is like you’re on dial-up! *shudder* Which of course this does not help me with the fact that I had a job to do. So I did something really novel on my vacation...

I RELAXED!! Go figure! Well I should say, I relaxed after I hyperventilated at not having internet. Sigh. Once I got over that trauma, I enjoyed myself. I read a really good book (yes, I know I said I didn’t have any good books but I found one!! YAY! Thank God for Susie Warren!) and I read part of a really bad book. (See, told you I had bad books to read! So not naming the name. LOL)

I apparently washed and/or found clean clothes because I didn’t wear one piece of dirty laundry on the trip. Yay! Yeah okay, so I went shopping while I was there and bought a little something to wear to the beach...

Oh my and the food!!! We’re not even going there because well... y’all will just hate me! Man I so need to go on a diet now. Sigh.

So, tanned, relaxed and a wifi junky... that’s me! How was y’alls week?

3 Comments:

At 1:15 PM, July 15, 2006, Blogger Dineen A. Miller said...

LOL! What did you buy for the beach? Do tell...

 
At 4:14 PM, July 15, 2006, Blogger Camy Tang said...

Man, I totally relate to the WiFi junkie thing. I was at ICRS without wireless access and with my junky computer that's slower than dial-up. I was in hell.
Camy

 
At 10:09 PM, July 15, 2006, Blogger Pammer said...

Is there any other kind of week than totally insane? And when I was a kid the weekend was for relaxing...why is it I spend every weekend running my tail off (uh, providing the silly car runs that is, which it isn't right now.)

I have a week coming up in September. We'll see if I get to go to conference or if I get to just relax. :D

 

Post a Comment

<< Home